Presented by  

2017 Seminar Speakers

Boating experts from around the world educate, inspire and entertain at the Vancouver Boat Show, sharing their experience and expertise on everything from boating basics to spellbinding boating adventures.

The schedule will be updated as speakers become confirmed so make sure to check back!

Speakers subject to change.

In addition to the 100 Free Seminars, and for those looking for more education on specific topics we offer a variety of 3-hour Workshops presented by Lee Chesneau a knowledgeable and experienced leader in marine weather and Dawn Callan from Paddle Canada. You will need to register for these workshops. So easy, just click on the topic of your choice to get more details and then continue on to the registration/purchase ticket page.


Lee Chesneau: The Surface Pressure Chart Workshop
Saturday, January 21: 2:00pm – 5:00 pm

Lee Chesneau: The 500 Mb Chart Workshop
Sunday, January 22: 10:15pm – 1:15 pm

Lee Chesneau: Weather & Cruise Decision Making Workshop
Sunday, January 22: 2:00pm – 5:00 pm

Dawn Callan: PaddleSmart Presenter Training Session
Thursday, January 19: 10:30am – 1:30 pm
Register for 3-hour training as space is limited! No additional cost.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18

1:00 PM

Dawn Callan, PaddleSmart and National Paddling Week Coordinator

PaddleSmart Interactive Presentation

Room 1

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Geoff Baile

Boating at Night

Room 1

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

William Kelly

The Art of Anchoring

Room 3

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Zuzana Prochazka

Outfitting a Cruising Boat

Room 3

5:30 PM

Liza Copeland

The Cruising Life

Room 3

6:30 PM

Wayne & Margy Lutz

Room 3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19

10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Dawn Callan, PaddleSmart and National Paddling Week Coordinator

PaddleSmart Presenter Training (FREE with admission to show but must register as space is limited)

VIP Room Field Level

12:00 PM

Anders Lonnqvist and Elizabeth Angst.

Boating on the Canals of Holland, Belgium and Germany

Room 1

1:00 PM

Ken and Carol Gillstrom

Reducing Anxiety in Boating

Room 1

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Ken and Carol Gilstrom

When Things Go Wrong

Room 1

2:30 PM

Tim Milne, Team Kingfisher/Yamaha Jes McFarlan, Team Kingfisher/Yamaha

Tales From The Big Coast - West Coast Albacore Tuna Fishin’ Mission

Room 3

3:30 PM

Dawn Callan, PaddleSmart and National Paddling Week Coordinator

PaddleSmart Interactive Presentation

Room 3

4:00 PM

5:30 PM

Christof Marti

Heavy Weather

Room 3

6:00 PM

Liza Copeland

The Cruising Life

Room 1

6:15 PM

Zuzana Prochazka

Bucket List Cruises

Room 2

6:30 PM

Wayne & Margy Lutz

Off-the-Grid Living: Getting Started

Room 3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Arctic Series with George Hone

The Northwest Passage on $10/Day

Room 1

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Geoff Baile

Boating at Night

Room 2

6:15 PM

Jennifer Handley& Campbell Good

Mentoring and Supporting the Cruising Dream

Room 2

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21

11:00 AM

12:15 PM

Dawn Callan, PaddleSmart and National Paddling Week Coordinator

PaddleSmart Interactive Presentation

Room 2

2:00 PM

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lee Chesneau

The Surface Pressure Chart Workshop (3-hour workshop)

Room 147 / VIP Room, located on the main field level of BC Place

For more information and tickets click here

3:15 PM

4:00 PM

Tim Milne, Team Kingfisher/Yamaha Jes McFarlan, Team Kingfisher/Yamaha

Tales From The Big Coast - West Coast Albacore Tuna Fishin’ Mission

Room 1

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

6:00 PM

Jennifer Handley& Campbell Good

Mentoring and Supporting the Cruising Dream

Room 1

6:15 PM

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22

10:15 AM - 1:15 PM

Lee Chesneau

The 500 Mb Chart Workshop (3-hour workshop)

Room 147 / VIP Room, located on the main field level of BC Place

For more information and tickets click here

11:00 AM

11:15 PM

1:00 PM

William Kelly

The Strait of Georgia

Room 1

2:00 PM

Jennifer Handley& Campbell Good

Mentoring and Supporting the Cruising Dream

Room 1

2:00 PM - 5:00 pm

Lee Chesneau

Understanding Weather & Cruise Decision Making Workshop (3-hour workshop)

Room 147 / VIP Room, located on the main field level of BC Place

For more information and tickets click here

Sponsors




Owner

sponsor

Affiliates

sponsor sponsor

Producer

sponsor